QUALITY MODELLER

Visual modelling embeds quality throughout every step of your software delivery.

ENTERPRISE TEST DATA

A complete test data toolkit solves all your enterprise's test data needs, providing rich and compliant data on demand.

QUALITY MODELLER

Visual modelling embeds quality throughout every step of your software delivery.

ENTERPRISE TEST DATA

A complete test data toolkit solves all your enterprise's test data needs, providing rich and compliant data on demand.

CURIOSITY SOFTWARE

Deliver superior software products and overcome the challenges of complexity, legacy, scale, and regulation with Curiosity Software.

    Curiosity Modeller

    Design Complex Systems, Create Visual Models, Collaborate on Requirements, Eradicate Bugs and Deliver Quality! 

    Product Overview Solutions
    Success Stories Integrations
    Book a Demo Release Notes
    Free Trial Brochure
    Pricing  

      Enterprise Test Data

      Stream Complete and Compliant Test Data On-Demand, Removing Bottlenecks and Boosting Coverage!

        Explore Curiosity's Solutions

        Our innovative solutions help you deliver quality software earlier, and at less cost!

          robot-excited copy-1              AI Accelerated Quality              Scalable AI accelerated test creation for improved quality and faster software delivery.

          palette copy-1                      Test Case Design                Generate the smallest set of test cases needed to test complex systems.

          database-arrow-right copy-3          Data Subsetting & Cloning      Extract the smallest data sets needed for referential integrity and coverage.

            cloud-cog copy                  API Test Automation              Make complex API testing simple, using a visual approach to generate rigorous API tests.

            plus-box-multiple copy-1         Synthetic Data Generation         Generate complete and compliant synthetic data on-demand for every scenario.

            file-find copy-1                                     Data Allocation                  Automatically find and make data for every possible test, testing continuously and in parallel.

              sitemap copy-1                Requirements Modelling          Model complex systems and requirements as complete flowcharts in-sprint.

              lock copy-1                                 Data Masking                            Identify and mask sensitive information across databases and files.

              database-sync copy-2                   Legacy TDM Replacement        Move to a modern test data solution with cutting-edge capabilities.

                Explore Curiosity's Resources

                See how we empower customer success, watch our latest webinars, read our newest eBooks and more.

                  video-vintage copy                                      Webinars                                Register for upcoming events, and watch our latest on-demand webinars.

                  radio copy                                   Podcasts                                  Listen to the latest episode of the Why Didn't You Test That? Podcast and more.

                  notebook copy                                           eBooks                                Download our latest research papers and solutions briefs.

                    calendar copy                                       Events                                        Join the Curiosity team in person or virtually at our upcoming events and conferences.

                    book-open-page-variant copy                                          Blog                                        Discover software testing trends and thought leadership brought to you by the Curiosity team.

                    face-agent copy                               Help & Support                          Find a solution, request expert support and contact Curiosity. 

                      bookmark-check copy                            Success Stories                          Learn how our customers found success with Curiosity's Modeller and Enterprise Test Data.

                      file-document-multiple (1) copy                                 Documentation                          Get started with our tools, discover our learning portal and find solutions. 

                      connection copy                                  Integrations                              Explore Modeller's wide range of connections and integrations.

                        Better Software, Faster Delivery!

                        Curiosity are your partners when designing, building and building complex systems in short sprints!

                          account-supervisor copy                            Meet Our Team                          Meet our team of world leading experts in software quality and test data.

                          calendar-month copy                                         Our History                                Explore Curiosity's long history of creating market-defining solutions and success.

                          check-decagram copy                                       Our Mission                                Discover how we aim to revolutionize the quality and speed of software delivery.

                            handshake copy                            Our Partners                            Learn about our partners and how we can help you solve your software delivery challenges.

                            account-tie-woman copy                                        Careers                                    Join our growing team of industry veterans, experts, innovators and specialists. 

                            typewriter copy                             Press Releases                          Read the latest Curiosity news and company updates.

                              bookmark-check copy                            Success Stories                          Learn how our customers found success with Curiosity's Modeller and Enterprise Test Data.

                              book-open-page-variant copy                                                  Blog                                                Discover software quality trends and thought leadership brought to you by the Curiosity team.

                              phone-classic copy                                      Contact Us                                         Get in touch with a Curiosity expert or leave us a message.

                                Explore Curiosity's Resources

                                See how we empower customer success, watch our latest webinars, explore our newest eBooks, read our blogs, and more.

                                Latest Resources


                                Explore a wide range of the latest resources from the Curiosity team!

                                Customer Success Stories


                                Learn how our customers use our tools to achieve success!

                                Help & Support


                                Explore the helpful links below if you need any help.

                                Creating Quality Since 1995

                                Curiosity are your partners when designing, building and rigorously testing complex systems in short sprints!

                                Get To Know Curiosity


                                Explore our history, learn about our team and the latest Curiosity news!

                                Customer Success Stories


                                Learn how our customers use our tools to achieve success!

                                Connect With Us


                                Reach out to our team or keep up to date with our latest news!

                                Test Data Automation logo Test Data Compliance 

                                Provide on demand data to deliver quality software faster. Don't spread sensitive data to non-production environments.

                                Book a Demo    Download the Solution Brief

                                Test Data Compliance 2-1

                                 

                                 

                                Testing With Production Data is Rarely an Option

                                From the GDPR to CCPA, LGPR and PDPB, data privacy legislation globally is making it riskier than ever to use live data in non-production. Many organisations have already forbidden the use of raw production in testing and development. Those who are yet to find an alternative face growing technical and legislative complexity when seeking to avoid eye-watering fines for non-compliance. 

                                Read The Brochure

                                 

                                Can you automate as quickly as EVERFI?

                                Infuse Logo-1

                                50% Better Test Coverage

                                Using Test Modeller, testers and BAs at a $300 million telco start-up generated Jira tests and automated UI tests directly from BPMN requirements.

                                Watch the webinar

                                ThinkDonate Rectangle-1

                                25x Reduction in Test Volume

                                ThinkDonate auto-generated targeted tests into their REST Assured framework, using test results to formulate accurate API specifications.

                                read our success story

                                Selenium test generation at a large bank-1

                                25x Faster Test Creation

                                At a large bank, it had taken 10 testers two months to script 800 tests. With Test Modeller, one tester created 1000 Selenium tests in a single month.

                                Try Modeller

                                 

                                Is Your Testing and Development Compliant with Tightening Legislation?

                                Your testing and development might be subject to a range of national, international and extraterritorial legislation. Can you demonstrate that your teams are only using personal data in accord with all applicable legislative principles?  

                                Law Bases for Processing

                                Law Bases for Processing

                                Can you demonstrate that you have a legitimate basis for using a person’s data in every test and piece of development?

                                Data Minimisation

                                Data Minimisation

                                Is the smallest possible volume of personal data being used, by the fewest people possible, and for the shortest period possible? Can you prove it?

                                Purpose Limitation

                                Purpose Limitation

                                Can you prove that your testers and developers are only using data in accord with legitimate grounds for processing it, for instance based on explicit consent?

                                Right to Erasure

                                Right to Erasure / Be Forgotten

                                If asked, can you promptly find and erase every instance of a person’s data across your systems? What about on local machines?

                                Right to Data Portability

                                Right to Data Portability

                                When asked, can you promptly find, copy and provide a copy of a person’s personal data in a format that is readable by them?

                                How Much Can You Risk?

                                How Much Can You Risk?

                                How would your company handle fines of tens of millions of Euros, alongside the brand damage and customer churn associated with non-compliance?

                                Speak with an expert

                                 

                                A Hybrid Approach to Test Data Compliance

                                Most teams risk using production data in lower environments out of a perceived necessity, not by choice. Their data is poorly understood and complex. Many simply lack the time, tools and understanding needed to mask interrelated data, or create new data by hand. Yet, if you don’t understand your data, how can you find and delete it on demand, or prove that you have legitimate grounds for using it in testing? 

                                The most reliable way to ensure test data compliance is to limit the spread of sensitive data across non-production. Test Data Automation provides an integrated toolset for removing sensitive data from development, while providing all the data needed to deliver better software, faster. 

                                An integrated test data compliance toolkit:

                                database-Profiling

                                Test Data Profiling

                                Scan databases and files across environments and applications, understanding where personally and commercially sensitive information resides across your IT estate. 

                                Learn More

                                database-masking

                                Test Data Masking

                                Remove sensitive data before it’s moved to test environments. Rapid, reusable masking anonymises data and retains the referential integrity needed in testing. 

                                Learn More

                                database-generation

                                Synthetic Data Generation

                                A reliable method for avoiding sensitive data. Generate realistic, fictitious data from scratch, while providing every combination needed for rigorous testing. 

                                Learn More

                                database-allocation

                                Test Data Allocation

                                Find, match and reserve exact data combinations for manual and automated tests, ensuring that tests run without bottlenecks and without using more data than they need.

                                Learn More

                                Database-subsetting-1

                                Database Subsetting

                                Test and develop using compact subsets of data. High-performance routines “crawl” recursively across data, collecting the smallest volumes needed to retain referential integrity.

                                Learn More

                                database-finds

                                Data Find and Makes

                                Automatically find the exact data needed for a test scenario, suite or user story, generating missing combinations to ensure test coverage. 

                                Learn More

                                Download the Solution Brief

                                 

                                Ensure Compliance, Quality, and Delivery Speed

                                The EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) was the start of a global trend in tightening data privacy legislation. Test Data Automation helps you move towards privacy by design in testing and development. It provides the data combinations needed for rigorous testing, without the delays associated with manual data provisioning. Talk to us if you need to comply with: 

                                Flag of Europe - Wikipedia

                                The EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 

                                Flag of the United Kingdom - Wikipedia

                                The UK General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

                                Flag of California - Wikipedia

                                The California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) and CPRA 

                                Flag of India | History, Design, & Meaning | Britannica

                                The Personal Data Protection Bill (PDPB) and DPDP 

                                Flag of Canada - Wikipedia

                                The Digital Charter Implementation Act 

                                Flag of the United States - Wikipedia

                                The Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA) 

                                Flag of China - Wikipedia

                                The Personal Information Protection Law (PIPL) 

                                Flag of South Korea - Wikipedia

                                The Personal Information Protection Act 

                                Flag of Japan - Wikipedia

                                The Act on the Protection of Personal Information (APPI) 

                                Flag of Singapore - Wikipedia

                                The Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) 

                                Flag of Switzerland | Britannica

                                The Data Protection Act (DSG) 

                                Flag of South Africa - Wikipedia

                                The Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA) 

                                Flag of Turkey - Wikipedia

                                The Personal Data Protection (LPDP) Act 

                                Flag of Thailand | Britannica

                                The Thailand Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) 

                                Flag of Nigeria | Britannica

                                The Nigeria Data Protection Regulation (NDPR) 

                                And More!

                                 

                                Download the playbook

                                 

                                An Opportunity for Faster, Better Software Delivery

                                Complying with privacy regulation can help you deliver better quality software, faster, by developing a more robust test data strategy. Learn how in this short video from Rich Jordan: