Explore Curiosity's Platform Use Cases

Our innovative quality solutions help you deliver rigorously tested software earlier, and at less cost!

Test Modeller                    Use Cases


Explore a range of Test Modeller use cases and solutions!

Helpful Resources


Discover a range of helpful resources for getting started with our solutions!

Explore Curiosity's Resources

See how we empower customer success, watch our latest webinars, explore our newest eBooks, read our blogs, and more.

Latest Resources


Explore a wide range of the latest resources from the Curiosity team!

Customer Success Stories


Learn how our customers use our tools to achieve success!

Help & Support


Explore the helpful links below if you need any help.

Creating Quality Since 1995

Curiosity are your partners when designing, building and rigorously testing complex systems in short sprints!

Get To Know Curiosity


Explore our history, learn about our team and the latest Curiosity news!

Customer Success Stories


Learn how our customers use our tools to achieve success!

Connect With Us


Reach out to our team or keep up to date with our latest news!

Test Data Automation logo Test Data Compliance 

Provide on demand data to deliver quality software faster. Don't spread sensitive data to non-production environments.

Book a Demo    Download the Solution Brief

Test Data Compliance 2-1

 

 

Testing With Production Data is Rarely an Option

From the GDPR to CCPA, LGPR and PDPB, data privacy legislation globally is making it riskier than ever to use live data in non-production. Many organisations have already forbidden the use of raw production in testing and development. Those who are yet to find an alternative face growing technical and legislative complexity when seeking to avoid eye-watering fines for non-compliance. 

 

Can you automate as quickly as EVERFI?

Infuse Logo-1

50% Better Test Coverage

Using Test Modeller, testers and BAs at a $300 million telco start-up generated Jira tests and automated UI tests directly from BPMN requirements.

Watch the webinar

ThinkDonate Rectangle-1

25x Reduction in Test Volume

ThinkDonate auto-generated targeted tests into their REST Assured framework, using test results to formulate accurate API specifications.

read our success story

Selenium test generation at a large bank-1

25x Faster Test Creation

At a large bank, it had taken 10 testers two months to script 800 tests. With Test Modeller, one tester created 1000 Selenium tests in a single month.

Try Test Modeller

 

Is Your Testing and Development Compliant with Tightening Legislation?

Your testing and development might be subject to a range of national, international and extraterritorial legislation. Can you demonstrate that your teams are only using personal data in accord with all applicable legislative principles?  

Law Bases for Processing

Law Bases for Processing

Can you demonstrate that you have a legitimate basis for using a person’s data in every test and piece of development?

Data Minimisation

Data Minimisation

Is the smallest possible volume of personal data being used, by the fewest people possible, and for the shortest period possible? Can you prove it?

Purpose Limitation

Purpose Limitation

Can you prove that your testers and developers are only using data in accord with legitimate grounds for processing it, for instance based on explicit consent?

Right to Erasure

Right to Erasure / Be Forgotten

If asked, can you promptly find and erase every instance of a person’s data across your systems? What about on local machines?

Right to Data Portability

Right to Data Portability

When asked, can you promptly find, copy and provide a copy of a person’s personal data in a format that is readable by them?

How Much Can You Risk?

How Much Can You Risk?

How would your company handle fines of tens of millions of Euros, alongside the brand damage and customer churn associated with non-compliance?

Speak with an expert

 

A Hybrid Approach to Test Data Compliance

Most teams risk using production data in lower environments out of a perceived necessity, not by choice. Their data is poorly understood and complex. Many simply lack the time, tools and understanding needed to mask interrelated data, or create new data by hand. Yet, if you don’t understand your data, how can you find and delete it on demand, or prove that you have legitimate grounds for using it in testing? 

The most reliable way to ensure test data compliance is to limit the spread of sensitive data across non-production. Test Data Automation provides an integrated toolset for removing sensitive data from development, while providing all the data needed to deliver better software, faster. 

An integrated test data compliance toolkit:

database-Profiling

Test Data Profiling

Scan databases and files across environments and applications, understanding where personally and commercially sensitive information resides across your IT estate. 

Learn More

database-masking

Test Data Masking

Remove sensitive data before it’s moved to test environments. Rapid, reusable masking anonymises data and retains the referential integrity needed in testing. 

Learn More

database-generation

Synthetic Data Generation

A reliable method for avoiding sensitive data. Generate realistic, fictitious data from scratch, while providing every combination needed for rigorous testing. 

Learn More

database-allocation

Test Data Allocation

Find, match and reserve exact data combinations for manual and automated tests, ensuring that tests run without bottlenecks and without using more data than they need.

Learn More

Database-subsetting-1

Database Subsetting

Test and develop using compact subsets of data. High-performance routines “crawl” recursively across data, collecting the smallest volumes needed to retain referential integrity.

Learn More

database-finds

Data Find and Makes

Automatically find the exact data needed for a test scenario, suite or user story, generating missing combinations to ensure test coverage. 

Learn More

Download the Solution Brief

 

Ensure Compliance, Quality, and Delivery Speed

The EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) was the start of a global trend in tightening data privacy legislation. Test Data Automation helps you move towards privacy by design in testing and development. It provides the data combinations needed for rigorous testing, without the delays associated with manual data provisioning. Talk to us if you need to comply with: 

Flag of Europe - Wikipedia

The EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 

Flag of the United Kingdom - Wikipedia

The UK General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

Flag of California - Wikipedia

The California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) and CPRA 

Flag of India | History, Design, & Meaning | Britannica

The Personal Data Protection Bill (PDPB) and DPDP 

Flag of Canada - Wikipedia

The Digital Charter Implementation Act 

Flag of the United States - Wikipedia

The Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA) 

Flag of China - Wikipedia

The Personal Information Protection Law (PIPL) 

Flag of South Korea - Wikipedia

The Personal Information Protection Act 

Flag of Japan - Wikipedia

The Act on the Protection of Personal Information (APPI) 

Flag of Singapore - Wikipedia

The Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) 

Flag of Switzerland | Britannica

The Data Protection Act (DSG) 

Flag of South Africa - Wikipedia

The Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA) 

Flag of Turkey - Wikipedia

The Personal Data Protection (LPDP) Act 

Flag of Thailand | Britannica

The Thailand Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) 

Flag of Nigeria | Britannica

The Nigeria Data Protection Regulation (NDPR) 

And More!

 

Download the playbook

 

An Opportunity for Faster, Better Software Delivery

Complying with privacy regulation can help you deliver better quality software, faster, by developing a more robust test data strategy. Learn how in this short video from Rich Jordan: